Welcome to the APBWeb.
Page 14 of 52 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ... LastLast
Results 261 to 280 of 1028
Like Tree15Likes

Thread: Official College Football Trash Talking Thread

  1. #261
    Twan007's Avatar
    Twan007 is offline The People
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    02-14-07
    Location
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana
    Posts
    1,403
    Rep Power
    821465
    Quote Originally Posted by mavriktu View Post

    This entire season has been embaressing,even when they have won,it has been ugly

    +1

    garbage ass season... completely disappointing -

    but meh - not saying I'd rather LSU keep Ryan - just that I wished he would have gotten his act together and not force coach to throw him off the team...


    although - if you think about it - we're still going to a bowl - which is something that is quite notable... it's always good when you're going to bowl games every year
    -=Twan007


    Lack of planning on your part does not constitute an emergency on mine.

    Not one shred of evidence supports the notion that life is serious.





    The opinions expressed by this poster are wholly his own, and should never be construed to even remotely be in alignment with his employer. Matter of fact, the poster will deny any knowledge of any post... this message will self-destruct in 5 seconds...

  2. #262
    Checkman's Avatar
    Checkman is offline What's the nearest cross street?
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    12-22-06
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    252
    Rep Power
    267952
    Well I'm not very good at talking smack, but allow me to cheer for my team. Boise State University (Class of 1990). Go Broncos!

    Unfortunately BYU was defeated by Utah last night so it looks like the Broncos will be going to the Poinsetta Bowl. Or something like that.

    Nevertheless I am personally pleased to see BSU in the top 10. When I was a student there BSU was in the Big Sky Conference and typically had 5-6 or 6-5 seasons. If you had told me back in 1988 that twenty years later we would be this close to a BCS game I would have fallen to the ground laughing hysterically.

    Do any of you BCS fans know what that feels like? No because your teams are always in the top twenty. No wonder you guys are so jealous about keeping your BCS games exclusive. Must be nice to be on top all the time. I'd want the club to be off limits also.

  3. #263
    Five-0's Avatar
    Five-0 is offline Super Moderator
    Premium Lifetime Member
    Verified LEO
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    05-15-06
    Posts
    10,982
    Rep Power
    8357019
    Glad to see we have some new posters in this thread. Having said that.......the Sooners showed everyone what happens when a little bit of defense and an effective running game meet a so called high powered offense. I picked the Sooners to win, but I did not expect the Alamo like we all saw. By the way, it is IRON BOWL WEEK!!!!!!!! I don't care what anyone thinks, this is the biggest rivalry in college football.

    Meanwhile, fishing in Russia:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkzV5AIK8iM
    "When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves in the course of time a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that justifies it." -- Frederic Bastiat

    "Certainly there is no hunting like the hunting of man and those who have hunted armed men long enough and liked it, never really care for anything else thereafter." Ernest Hemingway

    The opinions given in my signatures & threads DO NOT reflect the opinions, views, policies, and/or procedures of my employing agency. They are my personal opinions only, thereby releasing my agency of any liability, or involvement in anything posted under the username "Five-0" on Officerresource.com

  4. #264
    Five-0's Avatar
    Five-0 is offline Super Moderator
    Premium Lifetime Member
    Verified LEO
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    05-15-06
    Posts
    10,982
    Rep Power
    8357019
    BCS standings hot off the press:

    http://sports.espn.go.com/ncf/BCSStandings

    BCS Harris Poll USA Today Computer Rankings TEAM BCS AVG PRVS RK PTS % RK PTS % COMP AVG A&H RB CM KM JS PW % 1Alabama.9872112839.996111518.99541252524222325.970
    2Texas.9209342577.904241370.89842232325242524.960
    3Oklahoma.9125532598.911621412.92593222421252222.900
    4Florida.8755422644.927731401.91876201922201919.780
    5USC.7974652387.837551288.84468162118191618.710
    6Utah.7858782113.741471153.75615242023212121.860
    7Texas Tech.7789272118.743281073.70364212220232423.890
    8Penn State.7520862187.767461157.75877191619171820.730
    9Boise State.6581991901.667091033.677410181516151417.630
    10Ohio State.621010101827.641110994.651812151715121314.570
    11Georgia.602011131607.563913842.55219171817181715.690
    12Oklahoma State.570512121621.568812858.562611121411162016.580 13Missouri.558913111622.569111896.587513141314131211.520
    14TCU.470216151268.444914695.455714131110141513.510
    15Ball State.437917141346.472315673.441316109129812.400
    16Cincinnati.397119161101.386316572.37511511813111110.430
    17Oregon State.31312117976.342517544.3567T-204107548.240
    18BYU.26251418761.267019321.2105178128669.310
    19Michigan State.22181521517.181421296.194119979317.260
    20Florida State.1882NR23401.140724204.13381873610106.290
    21Boston College.1862NR20537.188422290.190222324774.180
    22Georgia Tech.1812NR22415.145623241.1580T-20655895.240
    23Oregon.15512419 584.204918397.2603NR060000.000
    24Northwestern.1130NR24330.115820310.2033T-25202000.020
    25Pitt.04132025130.04562643.028223503002.050

    Meanwhile, fishing in Russia:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkzV5AIK8iM
    "When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves in the course of time a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that justifies it." -- Frederic Bastiat

    "Certainly there is no hunting like the hunting of man and those who have hunted armed men long enough and liked it, never really care for anything else thereafter." Ernest Hemingway

    The opinions given in my signatures & threads DO NOT reflect the opinions, views, policies, and/or procedures of my employing agency. They are my personal opinions only, thereby releasing my agency of any liability, or involvement in anything posted under the username "Five-0" on Officerresource.com

  5. #265
    IndianaFuzz's Avatar
    IndianaFuzz is offline Policeman Perry fan club
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    11-09-08
    Location
    Muncie, IN
    Posts
    1,616
    Rep Power
    1596351
    It's too bad that since Boise State and Ball State both won't make the BCS as undefeateds, they can't play each other in a bowl game. Or getting to play whoever the top ranked teams to not play in a BCS bowl would be cool too. Like if Texas Tech gets left out of the BCS, either of the BSU's getting to play them would be a cool chance to prove themselves. But the bowl system, outside of the BCS, is so damn restrictive by conferences, that you no longer can have "dream" matchups in bowl games. The system now pretty much means BCS or bust. I say make a rule that a bowl game can only have one conference tie in. That way you can have a MAC school play a SEC school. I guarantee Ball St. would smack LSU in the mouth! We would take out Boise as well! Right now Ball State is looking at playing a team like an unranked Iowa, Minnesota, or Wisconsin most likely in the Motor City Bowl. Beating either of those two teams wouldn't garner any respect.
    CHIRP! CHIRP!

  6. #266
    Captain America's Avatar
    Captain America is offline Reed and Malloy were my FTOs
    Supporting Member Lvl 1
    Verified LEO
    Site Moderator
    Join Date
    05-01-08
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    8,638
    Rep Power
    6643981
    Quote Originally Posted by IndianaFuzz View Post
    I guarantee Ball St. would smack LSU in the mouth!
    Ball St. is having a nice little season there Indy but lets not go overboard. LSU ain't the University of Sioux Falls or whoever they play. Probably would be a good game I will admit. Ball State would not be shut-out as they would be guarantee a touchdown on an interception return off the arm of Jarrett Lee. Wake-up to reality , Indy.
    SI VIS PACEM PARA BELLUM

    "It's a great life. You risk your skin catching killers and the juries turn them loose so they can come back and shoot at you again. If your honest , your poor your whole life. And , In the end , you wind up dying all alone on some dirty street. For what? For nothing. For a tin star."
    -Ex-Sheriff Martin Howe to Will Kane in "High Noon"

    Far from being a handicap to command, compassion is the measure of it. For unless one values the lives of his soldiers and is tormented by their ordeals , he is unfit to command.
    -General Omar Bradley, United States Army

    Renniger-Richards-Griswold-Owens

  7. #267
    Cidp24's Avatar
    Cidp24 is offline Tempus Fugit
    Premium Lifetime Member
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    07-17-06
    Location
    Crossroads of the Sunny South
    Posts
    8,131
    Rep Power
    3999639
    Quote Originally Posted by IndianaFuzz View Post
    LSU................."losing to Ole Miss?????????"
    HOTTIE TODDY!!

    *************************
    "It wouldn't take much for me to up and run...
    to another life somewhere in the sun."
    *************************
    "There's something inherently wrong with having to put on a bullet-proof vest and a gun to go to work."-(An old friend)


    Any statements or opinions given in my postings or profile do not reflect the opinions, views, policies, and/or procedures of my employer or anyone else other than me. They are my personal opinions or statements only, thereby releasing my employer , any other entity, or any other person of any liability or involvement in anything posted under the username "Cidp24" on O/R.

  8. #268
    Checkman's Avatar
    Checkman is offline What's the nearest cross street?
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    12-22-06
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    252
    Rep Power
    267952
    Quote Originally Posted by IndianaFuzz View Post
    It's too bad that since Boise State and Ball State both won't make the BCS as undefeateds, they can't play each other in a bowl game. We would take out Boise as well! Right now Ball State is looking at playing a team like an unranked Iowa, Minnesota, or Wisconsin most likely in the Motor City Bowl. Beating either of those two teams wouldn't garner any respect.
    It would be cool to see Ball State and BSU paly each other in a bowl game. There was some speculation about that happening a few weeks ago, but evidently it isn't going to happen. There were those wondering if David Letterman would show up. He's a Ball State Alum right?

    But he would ultimately go home dissapointed because BSU would slap Ball State silly.

    Ohhh yeah. That's talking smack isn't it? I just talked smack.
    That isn't so tough after all.

  9. #269
    snuffy2202's Avatar
    snuffy2202 is offline JUST ANOTHER TEQUILA SUNRISE
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    06-16-06
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    1,713
    Rep Power
    422663
    GET READY, AUBURN FOR AN OVERDUE BUTT WHIPPING BY THE CRIMSON TIDE!
    The strongest reason for the people to keep and bear arms is, as a last resort, to protect themselves against the tyranny of government.
    -Thomas Jefferson

    That is why our masters in Washington are so anxious to disarm us. They are not afraid of criminals. They are afraid of a populace which cannot be subdued by tyrants. Jeff Cooper'

  10. #270
    Five-0's Avatar
    Five-0 is offline Super Moderator
    Premium Lifetime Member
    Verified LEO
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    05-15-06
    Posts
    10,982
    Rep Power
    8357019


    SO IT BEGINS!!!!

    Meanwhile, fishing in Russia:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkzV5AIK8iM
    "When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves in the course of time a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that justifies it." -- Frederic Bastiat

    "Certainly there is no hunting like the hunting of man and those who have hunted armed men long enough and liked it, never really care for anything else thereafter." Ernest Hemingway

    The opinions given in my signatures & threads DO NOT reflect the opinions, views, policies, and/or procedures of my employing agency. They are my personal opinions only, thereby releasing my agency of any liability, or involvement in anything posted under the username "Five-0" on Officerresource.com

  11. #271
    IndianaFuzz's Avatar
    IndianaFuzz is offline Policeman Perry fan club
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    11-09-08
    Location
    Muncie, IN
    Posts
    1,616
    Rep Power
    1596351
    What would happen if Auburn beats Bama by some miracle, and then Bama beats Florida? Would neither team make the national Championship? Texas/Oklahoma for the title? hehehe
    CHIRP! CHIRP!

  12. #272
    Five-0's Avatar
    Five-0 is offline Super Moderator
    Premium Lifetime Member
    Verified LEO
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    05-15-06
    Posts
    10,982
    Rep Power
    8357019
    Quote Originally Posted by IndianaFuzz View Post
    What would happen if Auburn beats Bama by some miracle, and then Bama beats Florida? Would neither team make the national Championship? Texas/Oklahoma for the title? hehehe

    Then the media would get their wet dream of USC in the NCG.

    Meanwhile, fishing in Russia:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkzV5AIK8iM
    "When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves in the course of time a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that justifies it." -- Frederic Bastiat

    "Certainly there is no hunting like the hunting of man and those who have hunted armed men long enough and liked it, never really care for anything else thereafter." Ernest Hemingway

    The opinions given in my signatures & threads DO NOT reflect the opinions, views, policies, and/or procedures of my employing agency. They are my personal opinions only, thereby releasing my agency of any liability, or involvement in anything posted under the username "Five-0" on Officerresource.com

  13. #273
    luckyme's Avatar
    luckyme is offline The bastard you love, the hero you hate
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    06-11-08
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    666
    Rep Power
    603608
    Please don't talk about USC getting into the BSC again. It's pretty rare I get mad, but I'll start cussing at the TV when they all start jacking off to USC. It's like their team was created by the right hand of Obama.


    It's supposed to rain on Saturday, I don't know how that will affect the game. It can't really hurt our passing, I mean it can't get worse anyway. Hopefully we'll be able to run the ball. I don't have the scoring history handy, but usually it's a close game regardless of how much better one team is than the other.

    After being our bitch for 6 years, who knows, maybe you'll get lucky.


    (and that my friends, is going to be the extent of my trash talk for this game. Hopefully we'll keep it close and make a game out of it.)

    BTW, if Bama wins this one, I'm pulling for ya'll to go all the way. Screw Florida

  14. #274
    Captain America's Avatar
    Captain America is offline Reed and Malloy were my FTOs
    Supporting Member Lvl 1
    Verified LEO
    Site Moderator
    Join Date
    05-01-08
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    8,638
    Rep Power
    6643981
    Quote Originally Posted by luckyme View Post
    Please don't talk about USC getting into the BSC again. It's pretty rare I get mad, but I'll start cussing at the TV when they all start jacking off to USC. It's like their team was created by the right hand of Obama.


    BTW, if Bama wins this one, I'm pulling for ya'll to go all the way. Screw Florida
    I agree with Lucky on both of these issues.
    SI VIS PACEM PARA BELLUM

    "It's a great life. You risk your skin catching killers and the juries turn them loose so they can come back and shoot at you again. If your honest , your poor your whole life. And , In the end , you wind up dying all alone on some dirty street. For what? For nothing. For a tin star."
    -Ex-Sheriff Martin Howe to Will Kane in "High Noon"

    Far from being a handicap to command, compassion is the measure of it. For unless one values the lives of his soldiers and is tormented by their ordeals , he is unfit to command.
    -General Omar Bradley, United States Army

    Renniger-Richards-Griswold-Owens

  15. #275
    IndianaFuzz's Avatar
    IndianaFuzz is offline Policeman Perry fan club
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    11-09-08
    Location
    Muncie, IN
    Posts
    1,616
    Rep Power
    1596351
    Well Ball State has now finished the regular season undefeated at 12-0. Congratulations Cards! Now we just have Buffalo in the MAC championship game, and a bowl game against a lack luster team. How nice it would be if we could see Ball State play Texas Tech in the Cotton Bowl. Can schools turn down the conference tie ins and end up getting a better matchup? I didn't think that was allowed, but I could dream.

    CHIRP! CHIRP!

  16. #276
    IndianaFuzz's Avatar
    IndianaFuzz is offline Policeman Perry fan club
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    11-09-08
    Location
    Muncie, IN
    Posts
    1,616
    Rep Power
    1596351
    Just thought I'd post this on here. Dante was the best receiver in the country before he got hurt. That's not just me being a homer, he was the leading receiver in the nation. He was a sure first round pick in the NFL draft. He is one hell of a strong man. I don't know if I could have handled what he went through and is going through. He is a portrait of courage.

    YouTube - Dante Love on ESPN
    CHIRP! CHIRP!

  17. #277
    Five-0's Avatar
    Five-0 is offline Super Moderator
    Premium Lifetime Member
    Verified LEO
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    05-15-06
    Posts
    10,982
    Rep Power
    8357019

    Meanwhile, fishing in Russia:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkzV5AIK8iM
    "When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves in the course of time a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that justifies it." -- Frederic Bastiat

    "Certainly there is no hunting like the hunting of man and those who have hunted armed men long enough and liked it, never really care for anything else thereafter." Ernest Hemingway

    The opinions given in my signatures & threads DO NOT reflect the opinions, views, policies, and/or procedures of my employing agency. They are my personal opinions only, thereby releasing my agency of any liability, or involvement in anything posted under the username "Five-0" on Officerresource.com

  18. #278
    IndianaFuzz's Avatar
    IndianaFuzz is offline Policeman Perry fan club
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    11-09-08
    Location
    Muncie, IN
    Posts
    1,616
    Rep Power
    1596351
    Quote Originally Posted by Five-0 View Post


    SO IT BEGINS!!!!
    Is a Barner supposed to be some kind of nickname for Auburn fans?
    CHIRP! CHIRP!

  19. #279
    Five-0's Avatar
    Five-0 is offline Super Moderator
    Premium Lifetime Member
    Verified LEO
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    05-15-06
    Posts
    10,982
    Rep Power
    8357019
    Correct, you can go back and look to see I refer to that cow college as aubarn.


    Meanwhile, fishing in Russia:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkzV5AIK8iM
    "When plunder becomes a way of life for a group of men living together in society, they create for themselves in the course of time a legal system that authorizes it and a moral code that justifies it." -- Frederic Bastiat

    "Certainly there is no hunting like the hunting of man and those who have hunted armed men long enough and liked it, never really care for anything else thereafter." Ernest Hemingway

    The opinions given in my signatures & threads DO NOT reflect the opinions, views, policies, and/or procedures of my employing agency. They are my personal opinions only, thereby releasing my agency of any liability, or involvement in anything posted under the username "Five-0" on Officerresource.com

  20. #280
    luckyme's Avatar
    luckyme is offline The bastard you love, the hero you hate
    Verified LEO
    Join Date
    06-11-08
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    666
    Rep Power
    603608




    See ya at Jordan-Hare West!

 

 
Page 14 of 52 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •